Executive Committee

NORTHERN REGION: TERM 2017

  • KAREN MOSCHETTO – HEADMASTER, FREDERICHSBURG ACADEMY
  • GARY LEAKE – HIGHLAND SCHOOL
  • STEPHANIE KOROMA, ST. STEPHEN’S & ST.AGNES SCHOOL

CENTRAL REGION: TERM: 2015

  • TOM BURKETT, HEADMASTER, BANNER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
  • JULIE DAYTON, CAA   – ST.CATHERINE’S SCHOOL
  • ERIC GOBBLE, CAA– TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

EASTERN REGION: TERM: 2018

  • BENJAMIN A. VAUGHAN , HEADMASTER– ISLE OF WIGHT ACADEMY
  • MAX GILLESPIE, CAA,  – HAMPTON ROAS ACADEMY
  • BETTY JEAN RIDDICK, CAA – NANSEMOND SUFFOLK ACADEMY

WESTERN REGION: TERM 2016

  • JOHN PATTERSON –  SUPERINTENDENT, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
  • DAVID BELCHER – EASTERN MENNONITE  HIGH SCHOOL
  • CATHY LADUKE –  CHATHAM HALL

EXECUTIVE CHAIR: BENJAMIN VAUGHAN- ISLE OF WIGHT ACADEMY

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: DICK KEMPER,CMAA – TWO YEAR APPOINTMENT


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE : TERMS OF OFFICE:

  • Eastern Region (Class I) – commenced in 2010 with an initial term expiring at the first meeting in 2010 of the Eastern Region.
  • Central Region (Class II) – commenced in 2010 with an initial term expiring at the first meeting in 2011 of the Central Region.
  • Western Region (Class III) – commenced in 2010 with an initial term expiring at the first meeting in 2012 of the Western Region.
  • Northern Region (Class IV) – commenced in 2010 with an initial term expiring at the first meeting in 2013 of the Northern Region.
  • Each VISAA member school is entitled to three (3) votes in the election of representatives from the school’s region, which must be cast one (1) vote per nominee.  Each region will elect three (3) representatives consisting of two (2) athletic directors(one male and one female) and one (1) Head of School or Assistant Head of School or other full-time school representative in a comparable position of authority.  The 12 regional representatives thus elected will comprise the Executive Committee.

OFFICERS: (TWO APPOINTMENTS; STARTING JULY 1, 2014)

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR:  DICK KEMPER, CMAA,

ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: PAUL SIPES, WAKEFIELD SCHOOL

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR: BOB MILLER

SECRETARY: STEPHANIE KOROMA – ST. STEPHEN’S &  STAGNES

TREASURER: DICK KEMPER, CMAA

VCPE REPRESENTATIVE: RICK YOST, FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN SCHOOL


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP DIRECTORS:

VISAA DIRECTOR OF SPORTS COMMITTEE:

  • DONNA SATTERWHITE

CROSS-COUNTRY:

  • WINSTON BROWN –  FORK UNION MILITARY ACADEMY

FOOTBALL:

  • JOHN BLAKE – ST. ANNE’S BELFIELD SCHOOL

SOCCER:

  • JAMES BROWN – NORTH CROSS SCHOOL

        .

FIELD HOCKEY:

  • MARY WERKHEISER – NORFOLK ACADEMY

GIRL’S VOLLEYBALL:

BOY’S BASKETBALL:

  • MAX GILLESPIE, CAA – HAMPTON ROADS ACADEMY
  • RANDY DAVIS, NANSEMOND-SUFFOLK ACADEMY
  • WALTER WESTBROOK- TIDEWATER ACADEMY

GIRL’S BASKETBALL:

  • PHIL STINNIE- ST.ANNE’S-BELFIELD SCHOOL

WRESTLING:

  • JOHN GORDON – ST. CHRISTOPHER’S SCHOOL

SWIMMING:

  • JAY LEACH – NORFOLK ACADEMY

BASEBALL:

  • CHAD BYLER, CAA- – NORFOLK ACADEMY
  • SOFTBALL:
  • TARA DIGIACOMO – ST. CATHERINE’S

GOLF:

  • PAUL SIPES – WAKEFIELD SCHOOL

LACROSSE:

  • JOHN BURKE – ST. CHRISTOPHER’S SCHOOL
  • ANDREW STANLEY – COLLEGIATE SCHOOL

TRACK:

  • MARSHALL WARE – ST, CHRISTOPHER’S             

GIRL’S TENNIS:

  • CAS BLANCHARD – POTOMAC SCHOOL

GIRL’S SOCCER:

  • ERIC GOBBLE, CAA– TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

GIRL’S LACROSSE:

  • CAS BLANCHARD, CAA – POTOMAC SCHOOL

BOY’S TENNIS:

  • ROB LEE – POTOMAC SCHOOL