Football » Championship Results

NOTE: From the inaugural football championship through the end of the 2002 season, the football championship imitated the division classification system of the VHSL using Arabic numerals to label divisions, with Division 1 representing the smallest schools and Division 2 (and later Division 3) representing the largest schools.

1991 (Inaugural Champions)
Division 1: Kenston Forest School
Division 2: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy

1992
Division 1: Lynchburg Christian Academy
Division 2: St. Anne’s-Belfield School/Bishop Ireton High School (Co-Champions)

1993
Division 1: North Cross School
Division 2: Fork Union Military Academy

1994
Division 1: Roanoke Catholic High School
Division 2: Blue Ridge School
Division 3: Bishop O’Connell High School

1995
Division 1: Brunswick Academy
Division 2: Fork Union Military Academy

1996
Division 1: Fuqua School
Division 2: Fork Union Military Academy

1997
Division 1: Isle of Wight Academy
Division 2: Fork Union Military Academy

1998
Division 1: Isle of Wight Academy
Division 2: St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Division 3: Fork Union Military Academy

1999
Division 1: Fuqua School
Division 2: St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Division 3: Fork Union Military Academy

2000
Division 1: Broadwater Academy
Division 2: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Division 3: Benedictine High School

2001
Division 1: Brunswick Academy
Division 2: Atlantic Shores Christian School
Division 3: Benedictine High School

2002
Division 1: Brunswick Academy
Division 2: Atlantic Shores Christian School
Division 3: Fork Union Military Academy

NOTE: Beginning with the 2003 season, the football championship aligned its classification system with that of the other sports, using Roman numerals to label divisions, with Division I representing the largest schools and Division III representing the smallest schools.

2003
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Division III: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2004
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: Lynchburg Christian Academy
Division III: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2005
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: Lynchburg Christian Academy
Division III: Isle of Wight Academy

2006
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Division III: Isle of Wight Academy

2007
Division I: Liberty Christian Academy
Division II: St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Division III: Isle of Wight Academy

2008
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: Atlantic Shores Christian School
Division III: North Cross School

2009
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Division III: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2010
Division I: Fork Union Military Academy
Division II: St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Division III: Norfolk Christian High School
Division IV: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2011
Division I: Liberty Christian Academy
Division II: Christchurch School
Division III: North Cross School
Division IV: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2012
Division I: Liberty Christian Academy
Division II: Blue Ridge School
Division III: Virginia Episcopal School
Division IV: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2013
Division I: Liberty Christian Academy
Division II: Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School
Division III: Virginia Episcopal School
Division IV: Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot

2014
Division I: Benedictine College Preparatory
Division II: Trinity Episcopal School
Division III: Fredericksburg Christian School
Division IV: Roanoke Catholic High School

2015
Division I: Benedictine College Preparatory
Division II: Trinity Episcopal School
Division III: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Division IV: Isle of Wight Academy

2016
Division I: Collegiate School
Division II: Blue Ridge School
Division III: Roanoke Catholic High School