Golf » State Tournament Results

Twelfth VISAA Golf Championship

Monday, May 13, 2019, Williamsburg National Golf Course (Yorktown course), par 72

Division I Results (best four of six scores)

  • WOODBERRY FOREST SCHOOL – 299
  • Collegiate School – 304
  • Bishop O’Connell High School – 305
  • Cape Henry Collegiate School – 306
  • St. Christopher’s School – 306
  • Trinity Episcopal School – 316

Division I All-State (top 10 and ties)

  • 71 – Caroline Curtis, Collegiate School; Riley Tuttle, Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School; Rory Weinfurther, St. Catherine’s School
  • 72 – Luke Byrne, Bishop O’Connell High School; Caleb Choe, Cape Henry Collegiate School; Jack Stein, Woodberry Forest School; James Tyler, Cape Henry Collegiate School
  • 74 – Benny Haggin, Woodberry Forest School; Garrett Kuhla, Trinity Episcopal School
  • 75 – Ben Cooper, St. Christopher’s School; Hughes Edwards, Woodberry Forest School; Wade Jefferson, St. Christopher’s School; Tatum Walsh, St. Catherine’s School

Division II Results (best four of six scores)

  • THE STEWARD SCHOOL – 316
  • Isle of Wight Academy – 327
  • Virginia Episcopal School – 328
  • Hampton Roads Academy – 333
  • Blue Ridge School – 341
  • Highland School – 391

Division II All State (top 10 and ties)

  • 72 – Jed Davies, Isle of Wight Academy
  • 74 – Pierce Lambert, Christchurch School
  • 75 – Sydney Grimes, Isle of Wight Academy
  • 77 – Ryan Richardson, Christchurch School
  • 78 – Carl Brockman, Virginia Episcopal School; Tyler Ernst, The Steward School; Charlie Hade, The Steward School; Freeman Paulson, Blue Ridge School
  • 79 – Tyler Watkins, The Steward School
  • 81 – Nick Collins, Hampton Roads Academy; Fabian Hultin, Virginia Episcopal School; Mike Magnano, The Steward School

Division III Results (best four of six scores)

  • VERITAS SCHOOL – 368
  • Timberlake Christian School – 380
  • Eastern Menonnite School – 387
  • Brunswick Academy Association Inc. – 395
  • Banner Christian School – 412
  • The New Community School – 417

Division III All State (top 10 and ties)

  • 73 – Meade Slonaker, Eastern Menonnite School
  • 74 – Odin Andersen, The New Community School
  • 78 – Owen Bright, Faith Christian School
  • 81 – Fei Rosebro, Veritas School; Alex Deas, Banner Christian School
  • 82 – Thomas Mossberg, Wakefield School
  • 84 – Sage Kallam, Brunswick Academy Association Inc; Chandler Runk, Timberlake Christian School
  • 87 – Steven Clark, Roanoke Catholic School
  • 88 – Andrew Lilly, Banner Christian School

Recent Documents

Hotels for Spring Tournaments