Swimming & Diving » All Americans

visaa-swimming-and-diving-header

 

2019-2020 Academic

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning Academic All-American honors!  Academic All-American is awarded to 12th grade student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher.

Female:

Katherine Barrett – St. Catherine’s School
Carrington Bowles – St. Catherine’s School
Carolyn Braziel – St. Catherine’s School
Blythe Brewster – Woodberry Forest School
Theresa Deyerle – St. Catherine’s School
Brooke Draves – St. Catherine’s School
Anna Girerd – St. Catherine’s School
Claire Hackney – St. Catherine’s School
Chandler Kerkam – St. Catherine’s School
Hale Tercuman – St. Catherine’s School

Male:

Gray Broaddus – St. Christopher’s School
Austin de la Torre – Woodberry Forest School
Liam Desmond – Woodberry Forest School
Colm Dodd – Woodberry Forest School
Harry Farley – St. Christopher’s School
Kyle Floyd – Woodberry Forest School
Zachary Kirsner – St. Christopher’s School
Alexander Mayer – St. Christopher’s School
Aidan Menen – St. Christopher’s School
Daniel Oukolov – Woodberry Forest School
Hunter Sundlun – St. Christopher’s School

Link to Full Academic All American Lists


2019-2020 Swimming & Diving

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning All-American Swimming or Diving honors! All-American Swimmers or Divers are those student-athletes finishing as one of the top-100 fastest or highest scoring swimmers or divers, respectively, in the United States.

200 Medley Relay – 1:33.09 – Gavin Newcamp, Kyle Floyd, Ben Lundy, Jack Stelter – Woodberry Forest

200 Freestyle – 1:47.06 – Kayla Wilson – Norfolk Academy
200 Freestyle – 1:39.17 – Jack Stelter – Woodberry Forest (consideration)

200 Individual Medley – 2:01.05 – Asia Minnes – North Cross School
200 Individual Medley – 1:50.49 – Noah Nichols – The Steward School (consideration)

50 Freestyle – 23.39 – Sydney Whiting – Trinity Episcopal School (consideration)
50 Freestyle – 23.43 – Paige Hall – Bishop O’Connell (consideration)

100 Butterfly – 49.59 – Kyle Floyd – Woodberry Forest (consideration)

100 Freestyle – 49.65 – Sydney Whiting – Trinity Episcopal School
100 Freestyle – 45.57 – Jack Stelter – Woodberry Forest (consideration)

500 Freestyle – 4:53.00 – Kayla Wilson – Norfolk Academy (consideration)
500 Freestyle – 4:32.02 – William Mullen – Bishop O’Connell (consideration)

200 Freestyle Relay – 1:35.81 – Marin McKee, Virginia Gill, Cate Ware, Kayla Wilson – Norfolk Academy (consideration)
200 Freestyle Relay – 1:25.01 – Miles West, Hunter Sundlun, Emory Wise, Nick Washington – St. Christopher’s School (consideration)

100 Backstroke – 54.17 – Asia Minnes – North Cross School
100 Backstroke – 54.58 – Paige Hall – Bishop O’Connell
100 Backstroke – 55.63 – Molly Blanchard – Veritas School (consideration)
100 Backstroke – 49.99 – Clayton Whetstine – Norfolk Academy

100 Breaststroke – 54.26 – Noah Nichols – The Steward School
100 Breaststroke – 56.26 – Tyler Lentine – Bishop O’Connell (consideration)

400 Freestyle Relay – 3:07.15 – Jack Stelter, Ben Lundy, Gavin Newcamp, Kyle Floyd – Woodberry Forest (consideration)

Link to Full Swimming & Diving All American Lists


2018-2019 Academic

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning Academic All-American honors!  Academic All-American is awarded to 12th grade student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher.

Female:

Megan Dungan – Flint Hill School
Peyton Hope – Norfolk Academy
Parker Kreiser – Norfolk Academy
Jenna Lancey – Norfolk Academy
Abigail McCammon – Norfolk Academy
Douglas “Belle” O’Keefe – St. Catherine’s School
Emily Pike – Norfolk Academy
Helen Poole – St. Catherine’s School
Windsor Warlick – Norfolk Academy
Addie Wood – St. Catherine’s School

Male:

Hagan Aldridge – St. Christopher’s School
Hollis Cobb – St. Christopher’s School
William Eng-Nugent – St. Christopher’s School
Riley Fletcher – Woodberry Forest School
James Hood – Norfolk Academy
Michael Keohane – Woodberry Forest School
Jude William Klena – Norfolk Academy
Jacob Knapp – Norfolk Academy
John Leo Luecke – Norfolk Academy
Charles Moore – Woodberry Forest School
Dhruv Pillai – Flint Hill School
Destin Rodgers – Norfolk Academy
Spencer Ryan – Norfolk Academy
Malcolm Schlossberg – Norfolk Academy
Alastair Sterns – Norfolk Academy
Bridger Thurston – St. Christopher’s School
Nathan Williams – Norfolk Academy

Link to Full Academic All American Lists


2018-2019 Swimming & Diving

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning All-American Swimming or Diving honors! All-American Swimmers or Divers are those student-athletes finishing as one of the top-100 fastest or highest scoring swimmers or divers, respectively, in the United States.

200 Medley Relay – 1:33.53 – Zach Cram, Liam Ryan, Iain Moore, Stephen Laming – The Collegiate School
200 Medley Relay – 1:33.54 – Spencer Ryan, William Klena, Clayton Whetstine, B Gray Randolph – Norfolk Academy

200 Freestyle – 1:47.23 – Kayla Wilson – Norfolk Academy

200 Individual Medley – 1:48.47 – Sean Hogan – St. Christopher’s School

50 Freestyle – 23.30 – Sydney Whiting – Trinity Episcopal School
50 Freestyle – 20.52 – B Gray Randolph – Norfolk Academy

1-Meter Diving – Sarah Gurley – Paul Vi High School
1-Meter Diving – Oliver Mills – Flint Hill School

100 Butterfly – 48.44 – Zach Cram – The Collegiate School

100 Freestyle – 49.93 – Sydney Whiting – Trinity Episcopal School

500 Freestyle – 4:28.66 – Zach Cram – The Collegiate School

200 Freestyle Relay – 1:35.58 – Kayla Wilson, Madison Kirkman, Marin McKee, Abigail McCammon – Norfolk Academy
200 Freestyle Relay – 1:23.21 – B Gray Randolph, Spencer Ryan, Paul Southern, Guil Ware – Norfolk Academy

100 Backstroke – 48.95 – Sean Hogan – St. Christopher’s School

100 Breaststroke – 1:03.14 – Sofie Davis – The Madeira School
100 Breaststroke – 1:03.19 – Annie Tuttle – The Potomac School
100 Breaststroke – 56.34 – Noah Nichols – The Steward School

400 Freestyle Relay – 3:06.16 – Stephen Laming, Liam Ryan, Christian Mayr, Zach Cram – The Collegiate School

Link to Full Swimming & Diving All American Lists


2017-2018 Academic

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning Academic All-American honors!  Academic All-American is awarded to 12th grade student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher.

Female:

Eleanor Angle – Collegiate School
Caroline Baber – Collegiate School
Lily Blankenship – St. Catherine’s School
Caroline Boykin – St. Catherine’s School
Lauren Brizzolara – Collegiate School
Callie Dickinson – Norfolk Academy
Gabriella Diskin – Norfolk Academy
Ashley Eastep – Collegiate School
Shannon Foster – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School
Bryn Galumbeck – Norfolk Academy
Caroline Hall – Collegiate School
Lauren Lynch – Collegiate School
Katherine Mele – Norfolk Academy
Frances Melvin – Collegiate School
Anna Mirovski – Norfolk Academy
Payton Stredler – Norfolk Academy
Eleanor Ware – Norfolk Academy
Isabelle Warren – St. Catherine’s School
Grace Wielar – St. Catherine’s School

Male:

Christian Carlow – St. Christopher’s School
Kieran Cottrell – Collegiate School
William Ebright – Fork Union Military Academy
Jacob Foster – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School
David Greenspon – Fork Union Military Academy
Samuel Roberts – Collegiate School
William Spivey – Norfolk Academy
Fuller Wise – St. Christopher’s School

Link to Full Academic All American Lists


2017-2018 Swimming & Diving

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning All-American Swimming or Diving honors! All-American Swimmers or Divers are those student-athletes finishing as one of the top-100 fastest or highest scoring swimmers or divers, respectively, in the United States.

200 Medley Relay – 1:44.69 – Meaghan Doyle, Sofie Davis, Izzy Gati, Maddie Heilbrun – The Madeira School

200 Freestyle – 1:48.57 – Izzy Gati – The Madeira School
200 Freestyle – 1:48.85 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

200 Individual Medley – 1:49.31 – Sean Hogan – St. Christopher’s School
200 Individual Medley – 2:00.44 – Izzy Gati – The Madeira School
200 Individual Medley – 2:01.02 – Callie Dickinson – Norfolk Academy
200 Individual Medley – 2:01.27 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

50 Freestyle – 23.17 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

1-Meter Diving – Oliver Mills – Flint Hill School

100 Butterfly – 49.39 – William Wilson – Norfolk Academy
100 Butterfly – 53.85 – Izzy Gati – The Madeira School
100 Butterfly – 53.86 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

100 Freestyle – 50.27 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School
100 Freestyle – 50.55 – Izzy Gati – The Madeira School

200 Freestyle Relay – 1:24.45 – Spencer Ryan, B Gray Randolph, Guil Ware, William Wilson – Norfolk Academy
200 Freestyle Relay – 1:25.39 – Adam Fischer, Barton Balistreri, Jacob Foster, Andrew Revers – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School
200 Freestyle Relay – 1:35.20 – Izzy Gati, Giovi Moriarty, Sofie Davis, Maddie Heilbrun – The Madeira School

100 Backstroke – 49.58 – Sean Hogan – St. Christopher’s School
100 Backstroke – 54.98 – Callie Dickinson – Norfolk Academy
100 Backstroke – 55.62 – Anna Kenna – Seton School

100 Breaststroke – 56.07 – Noah Nichols – The Steward School

400 Freestyle Relay – 3:27.22 – Izzy Gati, Meaghan Doyle, Sofie Davis, Maddie Heilbrun – The Madeira School

Link to Full Swimming & Diving All American Lists


2016-2017 Academic

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning Academic All-American honors!  Academic All-American is awarded to 12th grade student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher.

Female:

Jane Fergusson – The Collegiate School
Jasmine Harper – The Collegiate School
Justine Kaskel – Norfolk Academy
Gillian Laming – The Collegiate School
Grace Lyon – Norfolk Academy
Cristina Muncy – The Collegiate School
Mary Callison Nesbitt – St. Catherine’s School
Margaret O’Berry – Norfolk Academy

Male:

Ryan Fulmer – Norfolk Academy
Dalton Fowler – Fork Union Military Academy
Samer Khalil – Fork Union Military Academy
David Pitts – Fork Union Military Academy
Mazen Youssef – Fork Union Military Academy
Tyler Windsor – Norfolk Academy


2016-2017 Swimming & Diving

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning All-American Swimming or Diving honors! All-American Swimmers or Divers are those student-athletes finishing as one of the top-100 fastest or highest scoring swimmers or divers, respectively, in the United States.

200 Freestyle – 1:49.72 – Madelyn Donohoe – Bishop O’Connell High School

200 IM – 2:02.13 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

100 Butterfly – 53.89 – Izzy Gati – The Madeira School

100 Butterfly – 54.38 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

100 Freestyle – 50.56 – Jasmine Hellmer – Flint Hill School

500 Freestyle – 4:49.45 – Madelyn Donohoe – Bishop O’Connell High School

100 Backstroke – 49.44 – Sean Hogan – St. Christopher’s School

200 Freestyle Relay – 1:25.58 – Adam Fischer, Baker Casagrande, Brendan Richichi, Andrew Revers – St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School

200 Freestyle Relay – 1:36.63 – Izzy Gati, Giovi Moriarty, Sofie Davis, Maddie Heilbrun – The Madeira School

100 Breaststroke – 1:03.29 – Anna Shumate – Bishop Ireton High School